My Present Past
A genealogical experience
Site Map
Image Background:
George Engel and
Lea Penman
Denver, Colorado 1912
Just Regular People
Sometimes we only read or learn about people who are famous or have done something extraordinary.
The people that I have included in this site, may have lived as regular people but were admired and
remembered by my ancestors. They may have been conductors, engineers, brakemen, switchmen, supervisors,
friends, acquaintances or relatives but they earned the respect of my ancestors to be remembered and
cherished as someone who made a difference in their lifetime.
Also in the Towns, Cities and Counties pages, I have included additional information that pertains to the main
characters of the Nichols and Engel families.
Elizabeth Rebecca (Leonard) Aldrich, Wyanet, Bureau, Illinois 1878
Percy L. Aldrich, Wyanet, Bureau, Illinois 1878
Edward M. Armstrong, Wyanet, Bureau, Illinois 1881
Velma Jennie (Thornber) Anderson Argentine, Wyandotte, Kansas 1898
Frank M. Ballou, Princeton, Bureau, Illinois
Hugh A. Bankead, Argentine, Wyandotte, Kansas 1893
Hetta Bankead, Argentine, Wyandotte, Kansas  1893
Paul Bansen, Wyanet, Bureau, Illinois 1880
Matilda H Engel Bansen, Wyanet, Bureau, Illinois 1878
Annie J. (Riebling) Barrett, Marseilles, La Salle, Illinois 1878
Alonzo Hamilton Barry, St. Charles, Kane, Illinois
Charles King Barry, St. Charles, Kane, Illinois
Joseph Kinsley Barry, St. Charles, Kane, Illinois
William D. Barry, St. Charles, Kane, Illinois
Amos Beeler, Engineer - Argentine, Wyandotte, Kansas
William F. Bennett, Wyanet, Bureau, Illinois 1883
W. D. Van Bergen, Conductor - Argentine, Wyandotte, Kansas
Florence G. (Floy) Betton, Argentine Wyandotte, Kansas 1885
William Barry Blaine, Wyanet, Bureau, Illinois 1881
Clara A. Griswold Blaine, Argentine, Wyandotte, Kansas 1885
David G. Bliss, Argentine, Wyandotte, Kansas  1884
Mary Olive (Orcutt) Bliss, Argentine, Wyandotte, Kansas  1884
Hattie M. Boyden, Tiskilwa, Bureau, Illinois
Howard R. Brady, Conductor - Santa Fe Railroad
Constant Brown, Wyanet, Bureau, Illinois 1877
Henry H Brown Argentine, Wyandotte, Kansas 1893
Mrs. J. R. (Hettie) Capron, Argentine Wyandotte, Kansas 1887
Stella Capron, Argentine, Wyandotte, Kansas  1887
John F. Clark, Marseilles, La Salle, Illinois 1878
James Crawford, Wyanet, Bureau, Illinois 1877
Clarissa (Nichols) Crawford, Wyanet, Bureau, Illinois 1883
Edward Kellogg Cobb, Wyanet, Bureau, Illinois
Lewis Tucker Cobb, Wyanet, Bureau, Illinois
Clara E. Colver, Argentine, Wyandotte, Kansas 1884
Edward L. Colver, Argentine, Wyandotte, Kansas 1884
Frank Giles Cross, Wyanet, Bureau, Illinois 1881
Samuel F. Crossett, Wyanet, Bureau, Illinois 1879
Frances "Fannie" Letutia Dodge Argentine, Wyandotte, Kansas 1898
P. K. Dillenbeck, Halstead, Harvey, Kansas 1882
John B. Engel, Wyanet, Bureau, Illinois 1878
Jacobine Hauter Engel, Wyanet, Bureau, Illinois 1878
Benjamin Ferguson, Wyanet, Bureau, Illinois 1878
David Fordemwalt, Pleasant Ridge Township, Lee, Iowa
Emma E. Fordemwalt, Pleasant Ridge Township, Lee, Iowa 1881
Levant Terrance Gardner, Marseilles, La Salle, Illinois 1878
Louis Orlando Gould, Wyanet, Bureau, Illinois
Edwin Hanback, Argentine, Wyandotte, Kansas 1894
Grace Hanback, Argentine, Wyandotte, Kansas 1894
Emma Frances (Orr) Hatfield, Argentine, Wyandotte, Kansas 1898
Andrew R. Hauter, Wyanet, Bureau, Illinois 1884
Clay Hayman, Engineer, Argentine, Wyandotte, Kansas
Elvira (Elva) O Headburg, Argentine, Wyandotte, Kansas 1901
Robert Kanute Headburg, Argentine, Wyandotte, Kansas 1901
John Healy, Argentine, Wyandotte, Kansas   1885
Linnie Healy, Argentine, Wyandotte, Kansas   1885
James M. Hosford, Genesco, Henry, Illinois 1879
George Fenner Kimball, Janesville, Rock, Wisconsin
Dr. Joseph L. Kitchen, Wyanet, Bureau, Illinois
Joseph K. Landrey, Argentine, Wyandotte, Kansas 1894
Ira Lucas, Yardmaster - Argentine, Wyandotte, Kansas
John B. Marshel, Argentine, Wyandotte, Kansas 1883
Louise L. (Sabin) Marshel, Argentine, Wyandotte, Kansas 1883
Charles E Michaels, Wyanet, Bureau, Illinois 1879
Minnie Mitchell, Ottawa, La Salle, Illinois 1878
Frank Thomas Neff, Marseilles, La Salle, Illinois 1878
David Thomas Nichols, Wyanet, Bureau, Illinois 1877
Hulda Barry Nichols. Wyanet, Bureau, Illinois 1877
C. C. Parker, Conductor - Chicago Rock Island & Pacific
Magnus Peterson, Conductor - Argentine, Wyandotte, Kansas
Malcolm Hamilton Peterson, Princeton, Bureau, Illinois 1885
Jennie M. (Roswall) Peterson, Princeton, Bureau, Illinois 1885
A. P. Pierce, Conductor - Chicago Rock Island & Pacific
George A. Reynolds, Buda, Bureau, Illinois 1878
Nellie B. Reynolds, Buda, Bureau, Illinois
Henry H. Riebling, Marseilles, La Salle, Illinois 1878
Elizabeth (Nussbaum) Riebling, Marseilles, La Salle, Illinois 1878
John Z. Roraback, Halstead, Harvey, Kansas 1882
James G. Scott, Marseilles,La Salle, Illinois 1878
Kate (Smith) Scott, Marseilles,La Salle, Illinois 1878
Gilbert George Simmons, Argentine, Wyandotte, Kansas 1894
Sarah K. Smith, Marseilles,La Salle, Illinois 1878
Henry E. Smith, Marseilles, La Salle, Illinois 1878
Hattie F. Smith, Marseilles, La Salle, Illinois 1878
George M. Stevens, Conductor - Santa Fe Railroad
Lizzie L. (Simmons) Turpie, Argentine, Wyandotte, Kansas 1894
Hugh Webb, Argentine, Wyandotte, Kansas 1884
Almeda Mariposa "Posa" West, Argentine, Wyandotte, Kansas 1901
David Dodge West, Argentine, Wyandotte, Kansas 1894
George E. Wheeler, Marseilles,La Salle, Illinois 1878
Mrs. Amanda J. Wicks, Emporia, Lyon, Kansas 1882
Jennie A. Wicks, Emporia, Lyon, Kansas 1882
William. B. Worthingham, Marseilles,La Salle, Illinois 1878
Louis Yengst, Engineer - Argentine, Wyandotte, Kansas
Susan B Anthony
Miss Anthony was a guest at Sadie Nichols house
in Wyanet, Illinois on April 04, 1878
Click on an image to view full size
Ruth's Book
This is a collection of friends and classmates of
my mother, Ruth Engel when she attended
Argentine Junior High School from 1926-1927

Laura Beatrice Sprague
Benjamin Stott
Betty Elaine Haas
Blanche Alice Sackman
Dorothy Virginia "Dee" Comstock
Eileen Morse
Ethel Earle Jones
Feeny Mitchell